Accident Summary Nr: 200554871 - Employee killed when struck by car in highway median
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310252804 | 06/20/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Traffic Solutions, Inc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2007, Employee #1, a highway construction worker, was picking up construction zone signage in the median of Interstate 12, mile marker 17, in Walker, LA. He was struck by a motorist travelling eastbound on Interstate 12 when the driver veered to the left of traffic that had slowed and stopped. Employee #1 was killed. He was wearing all the appropriate PPE at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310252804 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |