Accident Summary Nr: 200554707 - Employee Is Killed When House Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310249628 | 03/05/2007 | 1799 | 238190 | Orleans Shoring, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on March 4, 2007, Employee #1 was sitting on a concrete slab of a house that had been raised about 2.5 feet off the ground using manual hydraulic jacks. The house shifted and fell off the jacks, partially trapping Employee #1 under the concrete slab. Employee #1 sustained massive internal injuries to his lower torso. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. In addition to Employee #1, nine coworkers were transported to other local hospitals with non life threatening injuries. All of the coworkers were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310249628 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |