Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200554699 - Five Employees Killed In Explosion Of Natural Gas Pipeline

Accident: 200554699 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31024957803/06/20071629Athena Construction, Llc

On October 12, 2006, Employee #1, a towboat captain, and Employees #2 through #5, all construction laborers, were on a tow vessel that was pushing two construction barges. One of the spud legs on the barge suddenly deployed and struck a natural gas pipeline, causing an explosion and fire. Employees #1 through #5 were killed.

Keywords: barge, flammable vapors, fire, struck against, construction, natural gas, explosion, pipeline, mech malfunction, towed equipment
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310249578 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pile driving
FatCause: Fire/explosion
2 310249578 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pile driving
FatCause: Fire/explosion
3 310249578 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pile driving
FatCause: Fire/explosion
4 310249578 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pile driving
FatCause: Fire/explosion
5 310249578 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pile driving
FatCause: Fire/explosion