Accident Summary Nr: 200554673 - Employee Dies in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310248927 | 02/08/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Gritz Towers, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 7, 2007, Employee #1, a Tower Technician, was working from a tower installing and bracing nuts and bolts. Employee #1 fell approximately 125 feet to the ground. The employee was treated by Emergency Medical Service on the site and then transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310248927 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 125 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |