Accident Summary Nr: 200554665 - Employee Is Run over by Dump Truck and Killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 200554665 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31024825701/19/20071611237310Beverly Construction Llc
31024867901/19/20071799238910Hymel Trucking Service

Abstract: The general contractor was preparing the land to build an addition to an existing subdivision. Employee #1 was spotting dump trucks and was positioning one when the operator of another dump truck began backing onto the site. The operator of the second dump truck failed to maintain visual contact with Employee #1 and did not reestablish visual contact. The operator of the backing dump truck ran over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310248257 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 310248679 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr