Accident Summary Nr: 200554657 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310248646 | 02/01/2007 | 2621 | 322121 | Temple-Inland Trading Company |
Abstract: On January 27, 2007, Employee #1, a roll handler, entered an area where 7000-pound rolls of paper were slowly moving along a horizontal conveyer line to a banding machine. His torso was caught between the moving roll of paper and a portion of the banding machine. He was revived and died three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310248646 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |