Accident Summary Nr: 200554616 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310246228 | 10/24/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Penn Properties |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on October 23, 2006, Employee #1 was pushing a large pile of trees and limbs towards a burn-pile with a Komatsu, Model D61PX, bulldozer. A large branch began to thrust into the cab of the bulldozer. Employee #1 got out of the seat of the cab while the bulldozer was still in motion, stepped out to the platform adjacent to the cab and subsequently slipped onto the track of the bulldozer. Employee #1 was carried under the track of the bulldozer and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310246228 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |