Accident Summary Nr: 200554608 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310246236 | 10/23/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | U S Liquids Of La., L.P. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2006, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, exited his dump truck and walked toward the rear of an excavator. He was struck and rolled over by the excavator track. The operator was unaware that anyone was behind the excavator and continued to operate the equipment until he heard Employee #1 hollering. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310246236 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |