Accident Summary Nr: 200554608 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200554608 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31024623610/23/20061389213112U S Liquids Of La., L.P.

Abstract: On October 22, 2006, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, exited his dump truck and walked toward the rear of an excavator. He was struck and rolled over by the excavator track. The operator was unaware that anyone was behind the excavator and continued to operate the equipment until he heard Employee #1 hollering. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died.

Keywords: TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310246236 Fatality Puncture Truck drivers, heavy