Accident Summary Nr: 200554590 - Employee Is Run over by Truck and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200554590 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31024523809/13/20062411113310Bierbaum Timber & Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver for a logging contractor. He was standing in a staging area with other truck drivers, awaiting the okay to enter the logging operation loading area. A loaded truck exited the loading area, and the waiting drivers started back to their trucks. One of the drivers saw Employee #1 step behind the cab of a truck with a trailer to get out of the way of the departing loaded truck. In this position, Employee #1 was in the blind spot of the driver of the truck behind which he was standing. That driver began to move his truck forward, and he ran over Employee #1. Another truck driver passing by saw, in his rearview mirror, Employee #1 fall to the ground. The passing truck driver informed the driver of the truck that struck Employee #1 that he had run over Employee #1. CPR was administered, but Employee#1 did not respond. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, ELDERLY, LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, RUN OVER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310245238 Fatality Other Occupation not reported