Accident Summary Nr: 200554582 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310244918 | 09/12/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Weeks Brothers Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on September 8, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Case bulldozer, Model Number 850G. The bulldozer was previously parked on a tag-a-long trailer with an approximate 8-degree incline. Additionally, the trailer platform was wet from a previous rain. As Employee #1 backed the bulldozer off of the trailer unevenly onto a ramp, the bulldozer slid off the left edge of the trailer. The bulldozer tipped over and fell on its left side, pinning Employee #1, who was crushed and killed by the weight of the bulldozer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310244918 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |