Accident Summary Nr: 200554541 - Employee electrocuted when scaffold pole hits power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310244751 | 05/23/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Sang Park |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 19, 2006, Employee #1 was carrying a 24 ft long scaffold pole when it contacted an overhead power line. He was electrocuted. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310244751 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |