Accident Summary Nr: 200554525 - Employee electrocuted in contact with advertising sign

Accident Summary Nr: 200554525 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908797108/03/20061799238990Ad Sign Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was using an aerial ladder truck to check a newly installed outdoor sign to see if all the internal lighting was functioning. To energize the sign, two coworkers at ground level placed the live and neutral wires of the outdoor sign into the female end of a flexible cord that was energized by a portable generator. The sign did not light up completely when energized, so Employee #1 placed one foot on the door entrance to the sign and one hand on the entrance frame so that he could look inside of it. He was electrocuted and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground before his coworkers removed the live and neutral wires from the flexible cord and broke the electrical circuit. Subsequent investigation revealed that a wire had been pinched between a ballast and the sign frame, possibly during manufacturing, which allowed the conductors of the pinched wire to contact the sign frame and energize it.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309087971 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported