Accident Summary Nr: 200554517 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309087864 | 08/01/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Bindewald & Associates Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 31, 2006, Employee #1, a dozer operator, was relocating dirt loads, when he dismounted from his dozer. He walked in and around two semi-tractor trailers that were traveling in reverse and dumping their load of dirt. A tractor trailer driver did not see Employee #1 as he walked behind the trailer. Employee #1 was struck by one of the tractor trailers and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309087864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |