Accident Summary Nr: 200554483 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized switchgear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309087716 | 07/27/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Little Rock Electrical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on July 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the electrical utility room of a large retail outlet under construction. His supervisor had told him to use a Saw Zaw reciprocating saw to cut a piece of PVC pipe that was protruding vertically out of the floor of an energized switchgear cabinet. Employee #1 was making the cut when his right forearm contacted a 277-volt electrical bus, and he was electrocuted. The supervisor, who did not deenergize the switchgear, was watching Employee #1 at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309087716 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |