Accident Summary Nr: 200554475 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309087708 | 07/26/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Tree Patrol Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2006, Employee #1 was positioning himself in a tree, near a power line, in order to cut branches out of the tree. Employee #1 apparently contacted a power line (7,620 "Volts to ground") that was 33 inches from the tree, while rigging his positioning gear. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309087708 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |