Accident Summary Nr: 200554467 - Employee Dies after Fall from Travel Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200554467 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908766607/24/20064493713930Northshore Marine Sales & Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 22, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 15-ton travel lift which was being used to remove a 44-ft sailboat from the water. As the travel lift moved forward while carrying the boat, the left front wheel assembly sheared off. Employee #1 was injured when the travel lift fell forward and he was thrown from the operator's platform. He was thrown approximately 25 ft and landed on a gravel parking lot. He suffered head injuries and died later at a hospital.

Keywords: EJECTED, WHEEL, HEAD, STRADDLE CARRIER, HOIST, FALL, SHEARED, BOAT, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309087666 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators