Accident Summary Nr: 200554459 - Shipfitter Is Killed When Load Falls on Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309087443 | 07/11/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers (all shipfitters) were walking under a 125-ton suspended load (a navigation room for a ship) to meet a superintendent that was already there, surveying the equipment attached to the suspended load. While the five workers were under the load, one of the two slings supporting it failed. The tensile load exerted on the wire rope sling that failed exceeded the manufacturer's capacity. This caused one of the sides of the suspended load to fall to the ground, fatally striking Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309087443 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |