Accident Summary Nr: 200554434 - Employee Is Killed in Offshore Platform Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309087419 | 07/10/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Production Management Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on July 8, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were sleeping on an offshore platform approximately 6 to12 miles south of Grand Isle, when an explosion occurred. Employee #2 escaped and was rescued by a passing boat. Employee #1 was killed. His body was recovered from the water by the U.S. Coast Guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309087419 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |