Accident: 200554426 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309087302 | 06/26/2006 | 8731 | Professional Service Industries, Inc. |
Employee #1 was working from a barge in support of soil boring operations for a bridge over the Mississippi River. While pulling drill casing, the boom of a crane that was mounted on another barge collapsed, struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309087302 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |