Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200554426 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Crane Boom

Accident: 200554426 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30908730206/26/20068731Professional Service Industries, Inc.

Employee #1 was working from a barge in support of soil boring operations for a bridge over the Mississippi River. While pulling drill casing, the boom of a crane that was mounted on another barge collapsed, struck and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: barge, boom, crane boom, hoist, crushed, struck by, bridge, falling object, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309087302 Fatality Other Occupation not reported