Accident Summary Nr: 200554400 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Cleaning Heavy Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200554400 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908710406/16/20064953562219Coastal Resourse Management Llc

Abstract: On June 15, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning heavy equipment being used in a temporary landfill, when he collapsed. Employee #1 died. An autopsy found that the employee died of a clogged stint in his heart. The employee had a history of cardiac problems.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART ATTACK, CLEANING, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309087104 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators