Accident Summary Nr: 200554384 - Six Employees Are Injured in Explosion of Gas in Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309085579 | 04/19/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | Settoon Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 18, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 were performing demolition activities in a natural gas production barge. Employee #2 was breaking up the concrete surface of the barge to allow Employee #6 to cut the rebar reinforcement with an acetylene torch. Employee #5 was the supervisor directing the work. Employee #1 and Employee #3 were pumping water into the ballast tanks on the south end of the barge to flush out trapped mud, while Employees #2, #5 and #6 where working in the center portion of the production barge. Employee #6 was making a torch cut, when the trapped gas within the barge was ignited. Employees #2, #5 and #6 were thrown into the air. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized with lacerations, and Employees #5 and #6 were hospitalized with fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309085579 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309085579 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 309085579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 309085579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 309085579 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 309085579 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |