Accident Summary Nr: 200554376 - Employee electrocuted in contact with high voltage line

Accident Summary Nr: 200554376 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908666805/16/20061731238210Southwest Louisiana Electric Membership Corp.

Abstract: On either May 8, 2006 or May 15, 2006, Employee #1 and four coworkers were dispatched to a work site to install new electrical service to a shed. A transformer was lifted by the boom of a digger derrick and then hung by a lineman working from the bucket of the digger derrick and by Employee #1, who was working from the pole. After the transformer was hung, Employee #1 removed his insulated gloves to move around the pole. The lineman then completed the installation of the circuit ground and began to lower his bucket to the ground. During this process the lineman felt Employee #1 reach into his bucket to retrieve a tool. As Employee #1 pulled the tool from the bucket, he contacted the cutout on the 14,400-volt line. The current entered through his leather gloves and exited through his foot to the pole ground, which ran between his climbing gaffs. Employee #1 was electrocuted. At the time of the accident, he was not wearing his insulated gloves or sleeves.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309086668 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source