Accident Summary Nr: 200554368 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured When Well Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309087856 | 06/02/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | J&L Well Service Inc |
| 309087500 | 07/14/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | C&S Well Service Inc |
| 309086692 | 05/17/2006 | 1311 | 211111 | Oleum Operating Co |
| 309086700 | 05/17/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Central Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 16, 2006, contract employees were attaching a metering run into the line from well C7 when they heard a pop. Employee's #1 and #2 left the area, where the metering run was being installed and went to check out well C7. Upon their arrival, a larger explosion took place, which was strong enough to sever the flow lines connected to the "Christmas Tree." One of the lines struck Employee #2 and killed him. Employee #1 was attempting to shut in the well, when he suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309087856 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 309087500 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 309086692 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 4 | 309086700 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, extractive occupations |