Accident Summary Nr: 200554368 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured When Well Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200554368 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908785606/02/20061389213112J&L Well Service Inc
30908750007/14/20061389213112C&S Well Service Inc
30908669205/17/20061311211111Oleum Operating Co
30908670005/17/20061389213112Central Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 16, 2006, contract employees were attaching a metering run into the line from well C7 when they heard a pop. Employee's #1 and #2 left the area, where the metering run was being installed and went to check out well C7. Upon their arrival, a larger explosion took place, which was strong enough to sever the flow lines connected to the "Christmas Tree." One of the lines struck Employee #2 and killed him. Employee #1 was attempting to shut in the well, when he suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: WELL, EXPLOSION, WATER PIPE, LEG, FRACTURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309087856 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Supervisors, extractive occupations
2 309087500 Occupation not reported
3 309086692 Occupation not reported
4 309086700 Fatality Other Supervisors, extractive occupations