Accident Summary Nr: 200554269 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected from Bull Dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309079564 | 05/12/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Denton-James, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on May 12, 2006, Employee # 1 was operating a D6N LGP Caterpillar dozer without his seatbelt fastened. He was to grade an embankment that had a four to one pitch. As he started down the embankment, the blade of the dozer dug into the embankment, five times at intervals that ranged between two and twelve feet apart. He was catapulted out of his seat and landed face down on the right track of the dozer. The dozer continued down the embankment and attempted to push himself off the track. His effort failed and he was fatally crushed in his pelvic area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309079564 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |