Accident Summary Nr: 200554251 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309086619 | 05/11/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | C-Port, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 11, 2006, Employee #1, a worker at a marine terminal, was walking the yard. As Employee #1 was walking, he came into the path of a forklift that was transporting a 12,000 lb steel-wrapped concrete weight on its forks. The forklift operator applied his brakes to avoid hitting Employee #1, but this caused the load to topple over, landing on Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The accident investigation revealed that the load was not secured to the forks or the mast of the fork truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309086619 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |