Accident Summary Nr: 200554244 - Employee Drowns after Fall from Makeshift Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309086080 | 05/04/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Jaime O. Gonzalez |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 2, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter/laborer, was performing demolition and repair work on a boat house and deck. He fell approximately 10 ft from a makeshift work platform into a waterway, and drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket or buoyant work vest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309086080 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |