Accident Summary Nr: 200554228 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309085140 | 03/22/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Gulf-Inland Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March, 2006, Employee #1 was torch cutting a 16-ft by 13-ft by 7.5-ft compressor cooler into scrap metal. Employee #1 cut most of the bolts securing the rear wall of the unit to the base. He then walked in front of the wall. The rear wall fell onto Employee #1 and pinned him between the rear wall and other components of the cooler. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309085140 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |