Accident Summary Nr: 200554202 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Rotating Kelly

Accident Summary Nr: 200554202 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908455602/24/20061389213112H & R Water Well Drilling & Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on February 24, 2006, Employee #1 was adding lubricating oil to the rotary of a water well drilling rig. He did not stop the rig as he performed this procedure, and his raincoat was caught by the rotating Kelly. Although there were no protrusions on the Kelly, the self-adhesive properties of the raincoat caused it and Employee #1 to be drawn into the rotating Kelly. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, NIP POINT, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309084556 Fatality Other Occupation not reported