Accident Summary Nr: 200554202 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Rotating Kelly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309084556 | 02/24/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | H & R Water Well Drilling & Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on February 24, 2006, Employee #1 was adding lubricating oil to the rotary of a water well drilling rig. He did not stop the rig as he performed this procedure, and his raincoat was caught by the rotating Kelly. Although there were no protrusions on the Kelly, the self-adhesive properties of the raincoat caused it and Employee #1 to be drawn into the rotating Kelly. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309084556 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |