Accident Summary Nr: 200554178 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While on Steel Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309082956 | 01/17/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 12:08 p.m. on January 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the deck of a 900-foot drydock torch cutting a section of 0.5 inch thick steel floor plate. The plate measured 29-feet long by 6.5-feet wide and lay over a ballast tank. As Employee #1 was sitting on a bucket on top of the steel floor plate, cutting the upriver end, it buckled in the center and sloped downward on the end where Employee #1 was sitting. This caused Employee #1 to fall off the bucket and strike his head on the steel plate, sliding downward into the ballast tank below. The ballast tank was 32.5-feet deep and contained 14 feet of water. Employee #1 was taken to West Jefferson Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309082956 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |