Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200554160 - Employee Is Killed In Toxic Confined Space

Accident Summary Nr: 200554160 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908244401/05/20067538811111Delta Trailer, Inc.

Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, climbed to the top of a tanker truck that had previously contained molten sulfur. Employee #1 opened the hatch at the top of the tanker to adjust a marker rod, which allowed a visual indication of the level of volume of the product within the tanker. He entered the tanker without airline respiratory protection. At this time a coworker, equipped with a respirator, attempted to rescue Employee #1, without success. Employee #1 died as a result of a heart attack.

Keywords: repair, automotive repair, confined space, heart attack, mechanic, toxic atmosphere, truck, sulfur, tank, respirator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309082444 Fatality Other Occupation not reported