Accident Summary Nr: 200554152 - Emloyee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Storage Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200554152 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908214712/19/20051799238190Mix Bros. Tank Services

Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was the owner of a company that maintained large storage tanks. As a member of a crew of six employees, he had just completed a vertical lift of a 372,000 pound, 32 feet tall, circular storage tank. To repair the foundation, the storage tank had to be lifted above its foundation. The procedure required the use of twelve hydraulic jacks and steel columns. Once the tank had been lifted to a height of 8 feet, the system of jacks became unstable, and the tank dropped back onto the foundation, crushing Employee #1. He was killed. The cause of his death was asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BY, STORAGE TANK, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL, TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309082147 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported