Accident Summary Nr: 200554145 - Employee Is Killed While Uncoupling Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309081818 | 12/09/2005 | 4212 | 484220 | Mission Staffing Inc., Dba Mission Contracting |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was supervising three employees of Mission Contracting, who had delivered and were disconnecting, a travel trailer from a truck. They positioned the trailer in a homeowner's driveway and used the tongue jack to lift the trailer approximately 1 ft. The trailer coupler did not release from the truck's hitch ball, so the truck bumper was subsequently lifted approximately 1 ft, also. Employee #1 placed his head under the rear bumper of the truck so that he could see to use hand tools to release the coupler from the hitch ball. He was killed when the coupler released and the truck bumper suddenly dropped, crushing his head against the driveway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309081818 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |