Accident Summary Nr: 200554129 - Employee Is Killed When Pipes Shift During Movement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309081107 | 11/07/2005 | 1623 | 237120 | H.C. Price Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on November 4, 2005, Employee #1 was on a flatbed trailer unloading four pipes. The four pipes had been unstrapped by the truck's driver upon arrival at the site. Each pipe was 40 feet long and weighed 6,180 lb. Employee #1 climbed onto the flatbed and waited for the arrival of the side boom lift to unload the pipes. The foreman at the site told the driver to move the truck forward about 50 feet to offload the pipes. The driver climbed into the cab of the truck and, not knowing that Employee #1 was on the trailer, moved the truck. The movement upset the stability of the pipes, and the unsecured pipes rolled off the trailer, crushing Employee #1 to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309081107 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |