Accident Summary Nr: 200554079 - Employee electrocuted in contact with secondary power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309080661 | 09/13/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on September 12, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were reinstalling electric service to a house that had been damaged by Hurricane Katrina. Employee #1 climbed the pole at the rear of the house while the coworker at the house hooked up the weatherhead. Employee #1 then pulled the service up on the pole end. He had made the neutral up and was waiting for the coworker to make the house end up so he could energize the service. Employee #1 was moving around the pole to get into a better position when he contacted the 220-volt secondary service cable that was also on the pole. The coworker heard Employee #1 grunt and then saw him go limp, but his safety equipment became caught on the telephone/TV cable and prevented him from falling to the ground. Employee #1 was rescued from the pole and administered CPR, but he could not be revived. Employee #1 died of electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309080661 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |