Accident Summary Nr: 200554046 - Employee Drowns When Kept Underwater by Broken Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309080646 | 08/19/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Coil Tubing Service, Llc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2005, Employee #1 was welding a unit in-place to an oil rig. He was tied off to a blow-off pipe. The blow-off pipe broke off falling overboard and carrying Employee #1 underwater. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309080646 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |