Accident Summary Nr: 200554038 - Employee Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309079192 | 09/09/2005 | 1799 | 561790 | Scaffolding Rental And Erection Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 8, 2005, Employee #1 was dismantling scaffolding which was erected on a flat roof. Employee #1 had personal fall protection equipment; however, he did not have his lanyard secured. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell 67 feet to the concrete, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 67 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309079192 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 67 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |