Accident Summary Nr: 200554020 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309078897 | 08/04/2005 | 3554 | 333291 | Stowe Woodward Inc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2005, an employee was pulled into two large in-running roll metal rolls by the air hose supplying air to his loose fitting respirator. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309078897 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinists |