Accident Summary Nr: 200554012 - Diver Is Killed When Pulled Into Boat Propeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309078889 | 08/01/2005 | 7389 | 561990 | Triton Diving Services Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2005, Employee #1 was performing supplied-air diving operations in water about 8 to 10 ft deep. The dive took place about 8 to 12 ft from the stern of a twin screw jack-up boat (a boat with the wheelhouse located at the bow of the vessel). A predive safety briefing was held that morning. Employee #1 began a dive at 3:20 p.m. and had been on the bottom about 10 to 15 minutes when his air line was caught by the port propeller of the boat. He was killed. Investigation of the port power-train of the boat revealed that a worn clutch in the port power train resulted in the port propeller turning under the torque of the engine at all times.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309078889 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |