Accident Summary Nr: 200554004 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Servicing A/c Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309078350 | 07/05/2005 | 7623 | 811412 | Mas Operating Llc Dba Lee'S Air Conditioning Co |
Abstract: On July 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone at a residence to service an air conditioning unit. He arrived at approximately 8:45 a.m., checked the inside equipment, and then proceeded outside. At 9:30 a.m., the residence occupant found Employee #1 lying between the A/C unit and the house. The resident summoned emergency responders and attempted unsuccessfully to revive Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the hospital of an apparent electrocution. Employee #1 had sustained burns on the right side of his neck and on his right upper chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309078350 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |