Accident Summary Nr: 200553998 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by a Log Carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309078574 | 07/07/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Barnes Hardwood, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on July 6, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning an exterior window of a saw cab. He was standing on the carriage rails, when he was struck and drug by the log carriage into the main bandsaw. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309078574 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |