Accident Summary Nr: 200553980 - Employee Is Killed When Cable Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309078111 | 06/16/2005 | 4841 | 517510 | Cox Communication Louisiana L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on June 15, 2005, Employee #1 was installing new coaxial cable at a residence. To extend a cable over a group of 10-ft-tall bushes, he tied the cable to a rubber ball and a nylon rope. When Employee #1 tossed the rubber ball, the connected cable contacted a primary high voltage line approximately 7 to 8 ft above the bushes. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309078111 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |