Accident Summary Nr: 200553972 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309078343 | 07/05/2005 | 4226 | 493190 | Imtt - Gretna |
Abstract: On July 3, 2005, Employee #1 was on top of an outside, aboveground oil storage tank, gauging the fluid level. He was struck by lightning, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309078343 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |