Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200553964 - Employee Cleaning Barge Falls Into Water And Drowns

Accident: 200553964 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30907826906/27/20054953Environmental Treatment Team, Llc

On June 25, 2005, an employee was cleaning an open-compartment barge. He fell from the top of the barge into the water and drowned. Rescue divers found his body the next day.

Keywords: barge, suffocated, cleaning, fall, fall protection, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309078269 Fatality Asphyxia Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners