Accident: 200553964 - Employee Cleaning Barge Falls Into Water And Drowns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309078269 | 06/27/2005 | 4953 | Environmental Treatment Team, Llc |
On June 25, 2005, an employee was cleaning an open-compartment barge. He fell from the top of the barge into the water and drowned. Rescue divers found his body the next day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309078269 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |