Accident Summary Nr: 200553949 - Employee Ignores Safe Procedures and Is Killed by a Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309078145 | 06/17/2005 | 1541 | 236220 | Jbc Erection Connection, Llc |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, two construction companies were performing steel erection repairs at a marine terminal. Employee #1 was unbolting a steel rafter in slip 3, while a gantry crane that was being operated by the facility loaded a vessel in slip 4. Employee #1 was seen sitting on the rail of crane 4, an hour before the accident, and was asked to leave by the crane operator. The crane operator finished loading the vessel and went to the break room to wait for another assignment. Groceries arrived for the same vessel, a half-hour latter, and the same crane operator went to slip 4 and proceeded to load the groceries onto the vessel. Employee #1 who was again sitting on the rail of the crane was crushed between the crane and a column, and later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309078145 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |