Accident Summary Nr: 200553931 - Employee Drowns When All-Terrain Vehicle Goes Into River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307602482 | 05/26/2005 | 9999 | 924110 | U. S. Army Corps Of Engineers |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 20, 2005, Employee # 1 was working at one of the locks and dams on the Ouachita River. He was operating a Yamaha BearTracker all-terrain vehicle, transiting across the upstream lock on the miter gates. For an unspecified reason, he did not negotiate a slight right-hand turn in the middle of the miter gates and ran through a section of the guardrail. He and the vehicle fell into the river on the upstream side of the miter gates. Employee #1 drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307602482 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |