Accident Summary Nr: 200553899 - Three Employees Are Burned in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200553899 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760252405/23/20051389213112Baker Energy

Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on May 21, 2005, three employees were welding a 4-inch pipe that was attached to a 1,000 lb ground storage tank. The tank was empty and had been pressure washed, but previously contained oil. As Employees #1, #2, and #3 were welding, an explosion occurred. All three employees were hospitalized and treated for second-and third-degree burns. The accident investigation revealed that although the storage tank was pressure washed, the piping connected to the storage tank had not been cleaned.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, LUBRICATING FLUID, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EXPLOSION, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307602524 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production helpers
2 307602524 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production helpers
3 307602524 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production helpers