Accident Summary Nr: 200553899 - Three Employees Are Burned in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307602524 | 05/23/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Baker Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on May 21, 2005, three employees were welding a 4-inch pipe that was attached to a 1,000 lb ground storage tank. The tank was empty and had been pressure washed, but previously contained oil. As Employees #1, #2, and #3 were welding, an explosion occurred. All three employees were hospitalized and treated for second-and third-degree burns. The accident investigation revealed that although the storage tank was pressure washed, the piping connected to the storage tank had not been cleaned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307602524 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
2 | 307602524 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
3 | 307602524 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |