Accident Summary Nr: 200553881 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307601054 | 03/11/2005 | 3731 | 336611 | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems |
Abstract: At approx 6:00 a.m. on March 10, 2005, Employee #1, with Northrup Grumman Ship Systems, Avondale Operations, was painting a ship under construction. When a turnbuckle on a wire rope in a barrier guard loosened, he fell from the open edge of the compartment, 57 ft to the ground, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307601054 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |