Accident Summary Nr: 200553873 - Four Employees Injured in Structure Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307602219 | 04/22/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | King Renovations & Investments, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 20, 2005, five employees including the owner of the company were performing demolition work on a two story duplex residential house. They were on the ground floor in the interior of the 44-ft by 26.5-ft structure. Four of the five employees, including the owner, were removing debris from the interior to be placed outside for hauling. The fifth employee was using a jackhammer to remove a 40-ft-long, 8-ft-high load bearing concrete wall on the west side of the structure. The entire structure collapsed on all five workers. Employee #1 received injuries to his hip and was hospitalized. Employee #2 received injuries to his knee and was hospitalized. Employee #3 received injuries to his head and was hospitalized. Employee #4 received a laceration to his face. The fifth employee was not recorded as an injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307602219 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307602219 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 307602219 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 307602219 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |