Accident Summary Nr: 200553865 - Employee Is Killed by a Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200553865 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760217704/25/20050811113110Carter Bailey

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 22, 2005, Employees #1 was on a tractor. He was pulling a felled tree. Employee #1 started to feel sick. He dismounted the tractor and walked away, while another employee resumed operations. The employee on the tractor was pulling the felled tree, which had approximately 20 in. at the base. He made a slight turn and the tree being pulled rolled over a standing pine, which had approximately 6 in. in diameter at the base. The massive weight and momentum of the tree being towed caused this smaller pine tree to whip downward toward the ground, where Employee #1 was walking. It struck Employee #1 on the head and killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307602177 Fatality Other Occupation not reported