Accident Summary Nr: 200553790 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Screw Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307601526 | 03/31/2005 | 2077 | 311613 | Louisiana Proteins, Inc. Dba Riegel By-Products Co |
Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1 was feeding the conveyor with raw material using a shovel. The process was called a rendering process. While doing that, Employee #1's left arm got caught in the rotating screw of a discharge conveyor. He was dragged, and his head was struck against the conveyor chute. Employee #1 fractured his neck and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307601526 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |